Title

Click here to edit subtitle

2017 Scholarship Recipients List - Click Here for Program


"Harold R. Bannister" to ............................................................... Marc Akouri

"Richard & Cecile Cloutier Scholarship Fund" to ........................ Katelyn Banalewicz

"Elizabeth R. Stevens"

  & “John S. Brayton" & "Class of 1931" to ................................ Sierra Bernardo

"Robert J. Nagle & M. Rita Nagle" & '”James Madison Morton, 3rd"

   & "Edward Borden Jennings" to .................................................. Maria Cabral

"Albert G. Pierce Memorial" & "Class of 1943" to ......................... Aubrey Correiro*

“Jerome Namias Scholarship Fund" & "Mary A. Draper" to ……... Devon Ferreira
"George E. Devoll" & 'James A. Brown" & "Class of 1991

Douglas Carvalho & Todd E. Majkut Scholarship" & "Evelyn E.

  Mason & Nancy J. French" to ..................................................... Jinnae Jang

"Eleanor F. McKey" & "Robert L. Ferreira Memorial" to ....................... Eleane Lema

“John J. & Elizabeth C. Harrington" to .......................................... Charles Martin

"Early Scholarship Holders" & “John A. Carvalho" &

  "William H. Lambert - William Lindsey" to………………......John-Paul McDonald

''Arthur W., Annie M. & Lydia M. Smith" & "Robert A. Richard

and Patricia L. Richard Memorial Scholarship" to ................... Isabel McDonnell
“James H. & Eunice T. Mullen" to ………………………………..Jessica Medeiros*

"Durfee Southern Reunion" to ...................................................... Amber Mello

"Class of 1954" to ................................................................ Jessica Miranda*

"B.M.C. Durfee High School Athletic Association - Ernest Baroody"

  & "Aaron Dashoff Memorial Scholarship" to ............................... Alexus Moniz*

“John T. & Louise B. Crowley Scholarship"

  & "Herman P. Mello" to ........................................................... Jenna Moniz

"Harold R. Bannister in memory of James Edward Bannister

  and Catherine Manning Bannister" to ..................................... Sarah Normington

"Helen Simmons" & "Carmi A. Belmont" to ................................ Madison Pimental*

"Helen C. Reddy Memorial Scholarship" &                                            

  "Edward F. & Rose S. Smith Scholarship" to ................................ Aaliyah Quintal

"Dr. Joseph M. Rockett Scholarship, Class of 1942" to ……….. Brendan Rockett*
"Morris & Ida Horvitz" & "Hugo V. Violette Memorial,

  Class of 1933" & ''Annie Jennings Anthony" to ....................... .Zachary Roussel

"Ronald Lamarre Memorial Scholarship Fund" &

   “Joseph Andrews Scholarship Fund" to .................................. Vanessa Smith

"Thomas K. Brindley, Class of 1925 Fund" & "Charles V. Carroll"

  & "Class of 1928" to .............................................................. Sabrina Sousa

"Durfee Southern Reunion" to .................................................. Brittany Tabicas

"Class of 1960" & "Frank C. and Alice R. Chace" & "Class of 1924" &
"The Phenix Memorial Scholarship, Carol Mother & Andrew

  (Class of 1988), Son" to ...................................................... .Adam Turcotte

"B.M.C. Durfee High School Athletic Association

- William H. Barker" & "Nathan & Irene Anthony Chace"

  & "Oliver S. & Mary E. Hawes" to ........................................... Madison Valois

 

*Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation Grant





2016 Scholarship Recipients List - Click Here for Program

 

"Dorothy Ellen Wolstenholme

Memorial Scholarship" To………………………………………………………………………………………….. Brandon G. Areias

"Cardinal Humberto S. Medeiros - Class of 1937" &

"Caesar Nobrego Memorial Scholarship"

& "Armand D'Allaire" to …………………………………………………………………….………………………………Mia R. Arruda

"Israel & Ethel C. Brayton Scholarship" to ………………………………………………………..……….Brittany Lynn Baker

"Anne and Philip Potash Memorial Scholarship" &

"Alumni" to ………………………………………………………………………………………………………….……………Sierra L. Costa

"Faust D. and Muriel S. (Kneen) Fiore Scholarship" &

"Lucille Roussell Hadley '36 and Plummer W. Hadley

Scholarship"& Joseph B. D'Adamo Class of 1939" to …………………………………………….……………Sarah L. Curtis

"Ernest Baroody Memorial Scholarship" & "B.M.C. Durfee

Athletic Association - Robert J. Nagle"

& "Alumni" to ………………………………………………………………………………………………………..……Kendra Lyn DaSilva

“John J. and Elizabeth C. Harrington

Memorial Scholarship" to ……………………………………………………………………………………….….Katrina M. Ferreira

“John J. and Elizabeth C. Harrington

Memorial Scholarship" to …………………………………………………………………………………….……….Nicole E. Ferreira

"Domka Maslanka Stys, Class of 1941 Scholarship" to ………………………………….………….Meredith M. Forcier

"Frank S. Feitelberg Scholarship" &

"Tom Wong Scholarship" to………………………………………………………………………………………… Cheyenna Forsee

"Helen A. Maslanka, Col. USAF Class

of 1945 Scholarship" to……………………………………………………………………………..……………… Laura M. Gaudette*

"Carlton M. Viveiros" to ……………………………………………………………………………………..……Leah J.M. Grannum *

'’Jeanne E. Violette Scholarship" to …………………………………………………..………………..……………….Alexa Isabel *

"Clinton W. Walker, '35 in Memory of Eleanor

Ferguson Walker, '39" to ……………………………………………………………………………….……………….Thomas A. Katz

"Deborah Eckersley" & "Bruce O. Hawes in memory of

Richard K. Hawes, Sr." to …………………………………………………………………………………..……Abhishek Mahaseth  

"Harold S.R. and Marion E. Buffington" & "Robert Adams Clark,

Class of '29 & Annie Edwards Clark, Class of '31" &

"Henrietta Morse" to…………………………………………………………………………………..……… Umama Siddika Moon*

"Rev. Arthur C. Lenaghan Memorial" & "Alumni" to  .................................................... Alison M. Nadeau

"Philip S. Brayton Scholarship" &

"Edward Borden Jennings" to …………………………………………………………………………..……..Hannah M. Pacheco*

"Class of 1941" ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..……Taylor J. Paiva

"Harold R. Bannister in memory of James Edward Bannister

and Catherine Manning Bannister" to ………………………………………………………………….………..Elaina M. Pevide

“John N. Peters '60 & Arthur Poulis '46 Memorial

Scholarship" & "Class of 1958" to ………………………………………………………….……………………..….Angela N. Reed

"Margaret Chace Memorial Scholarship" to ………………………………………………………………….….Leann Teodoro

"Francis L. & Charlotte G. Gragnani" &

"Helen G. and John M. Lawlor" to ……………………………………………………………………….…………Hannah R. Torres

"Rev. James H. Hornsby and Dr. Joan R. Hornsby

Scholarship" & 'James S. Panos Scholarship" to ……………………………………………………..……………….Kai Uehara

 

"Cora E., Irene C. & Mildred F. Wilde" & "Alvin E.

Hardy ('35) and Dorothy Boyer Hardy ('36)" to ……………………………………………..……….Tiffany W. Vincente*

"S. Peter Khoury and Rose Khoury Scholarship" to …………………………………………..……..Maddison M. Zenni

 

*Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation Grant

 

Respectfully submitted,

Peter G. Collias, President

Claudine A. Cloutier, Treasurer

Trustees of the Fall River High School

Alumni Scholarships







2015 Scholarships Recipients List - Click Here for Program

"The Rae Gitlin Memorial Scholarship" &

Joseph V. & Mary Donnelly Fund - Class of 1923" &

"Class of 1920" & "Alumni" to ……………………………………………………………. Yara D. Almeida

"Class of 1930" & "W. Walter Jaffee"

& "Frank S. Feitelberg" to………………………………………………………………….. Jennie R. Arruda

"Stephen Nawrocki - Class of 1925" &

"Class of 1940" to ……………………………………………………………………………. Caitlin M. Borges*

"Hon. Beatrice Hancock Mullaney Scholarship -

Class of 1923" & "Richard B. and Susan

Wolfson Scholarship" to …………………………………………………………………. Taylor N. Botelho

"Lucille Roussell Hadley '36 & Plummer W. Hadley

Scholarship" & 'John E. Kiley, Jr." & "Brian R. Farquhar

& Mary Farquhar Irwin Scholarship" to…………………………………………..  Courtney L. Cabral

"Dennis Rezendes Scholarship & Ernest F.

Potter, Jr. Memorial Scholarship" &

"Abraham I. & Harriet G. Yamins" to ………………………………………………. Nicolas J. Dumont

"B.M.C. Durfee Athletic Association - Lincoln P. Holmes"

& "Louise R. Kay & Violet P. Kay

Memorial Scholarship" to ………………………………………………………………. Lucas F. Fernandes*

"Brian J. Biancuzzo Memorial Scholarship" &

"Reynard Thornton" & "Helen W. Brown" to ………………………………….. Kyle J. Godinho

"Edith Bottomley" & "Clyde & Yvonne Salisbury" &

"Gerald J. Harrington" to ………………………………………………………………… Aaron J. Hardy*

'John J. and Fabiola Moriarty Scholarship" to …………………………………. Alexia M. Hernandez

"Alvin E. Hardy (Class of 1935) & Dorothy Boyer Hardy

(Class of 1936) Scholarship Fund" &

"Andrew J. Borden" to……………………………………………………………………  Thao N. Le*

"Andrew J. Borden" to ………………………………………………………………….  Samueal K. Lema

"Class of 1936" & "Class of 1919" &

"Andrew J. Borden" to ………………………………………………………………….. Eric Mauricio*

B.M.C. Durfee Athletic Association - M. Norman Zalkind" &

"Catherine Furze Mobouck, Class of 1936" &

"Russell L.Mcllwaine" to ……………………………………………………………….. Daniel J. Meyen

"B.M.C. Durfee Athletic Association - Sumner James Waring, Jr.

Scholarship" & "Class of 1888" to …………………………………………………  Kelsey Moniz*

"B.M.C. Durfee Athletic Association - Peter G. Collias, Esq."

& "Mildred R. Hawes" & "Ambrose F. Keeley" &

"Class of 1882" to ………………………………………………………………………….. Keegan C. Murphy

“Joseph A. Cohen" & "Kathleen Walsh Memorial Scholarship"

& "Thomas H. Cahill, Class of 1953" &

"Alumni" to ……………………………………………………………………………………… Amanda Pacheco

"B.M.C. Durfee Athletic Association - George Lavoie" &

"David P. Shea" & "Thomas & Betsey Covel" &

"Mary B. Young" to …………………………………………………………………………… Aiyana L. Porter

“John J. and Fabiola Moriarty Scholarship" to ………………………………….. Brianna J. Raposo

"Thomas F. and Alice M. Harkin Memorial Scholarship"

& "Friar Family Scholarship" & "Alumni" to ……………………………………..….. Alexi Rebello

"Hon. Beatrice H. Mullaney Memorial Scholarship" &

"Mary V. McCann & Margaret A. Harrington Memorial Scholarship"

"George O. Rigby" & "Andrew J. Borden" to …………………………………….….  Kristine M. Rego

"Betty Munro Welch Scholarship" & "Class of 1957"

& "Class of 1966" to …………………………………………………………………………….. Kelsey M. Rodrigues

"Louise R. Kay & Violet P. Kay Memorial Scholarship"

& "Alden Wordell Scholarship" & "Alumni" to ……………………………………… Alyssa C. Silva

"Harold R. Bannister in Memory of James Edward and

Catherine Manning Bannister" to ………………………………………………………… Mason A. Thibault

"Edith Bottomley" & "Annie Monk Simmons" to ………………………………… Rezwana A. Uddin

*Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation Grant

Respectfully submitted,

Peter G. Collias, President

Claudine A. Cloutier, Treasurer

  Trustees of the Fall River High School

  Alumni Scholarships

Scholarships & Annual Meeting Reports

 

The Durfee Alumni Associations sole purpose is to raise money to provide scholarships to Durfee High graduates.

 

2014 Scholarships Recipient List - Click Here for Program

 

"The Richard B. Butler, M.D. & Milton J. Gilbert, M.D. Scholarship" to……………………………………………….………… Nicole L. Alves*

 

"Isabelle O'Neil, Class of 1938" & "Marion Pitman Rounseville" to…………………………………………..……….. Kasey E. Andrade*

 

"Beverly Kerness Unger Scholarship" & "William F. Kaylor" & "Ernest P. & Georgina

Pavao Memorial Scholarship" to………………………………………………….. Jonathan M. Curtis

 

"Susanne Earnshaw & Jean Earnshaw Plouff" to……………………... Alexander S. DaCosta

 

"Mitchell Stashkow" & "Wilford K. & Ruth Hunsaker Bradbury" to ……………………………………….………….Chuelsia T. deCarvalho

 

Julia M. Harrington & Henry J. Shea Educators  Scholarship Fund" & "Class of 1944" to ……………………………..Alysha M. DeHass

 

 

Class of 1922" & "Felix Makarewicz Memorial Scholarship Fund & Alice Pizio Kosiba - Class of 1936"

& "Emily E. Winward" to ………………………………………………………………….Tharima Ferdausi

 

"Todd Branco Scholarship Fund" & "John A. & Eileen Carr" to . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ………………………………. Beatriz S. Furtado

 

"Beatrice Capeto Memorial Scholarship" to ……………………………….Meaghan P. Koskella*

 

"B.M.C. Durfee High School Athletic Association - Hon. Beatrice Hancock Mullaney" &

'Jerome Namias Scholarship" to……………………………………………… Danielle E. MacDonald

 

"Franklin D. Hoy & Margaret B. Hoy, Class of 1932 Scholarship In Memory of Dr. Frank Hoy, DDS, Tufts University & Dr. Joseph Hoy, DDS,

University of Maryland" to ………………………………………………………………Nicholas A. Mello

 

"Anne Biltcliffe Duarte Memorial Scholarship- Class of 1971" to…………………………………………………… Carson L. Moreira-Rego*

 

 

"Ralph N. & Dorothy S. Friar" & “Joseph C. & Arlene Trottier Perron" & "B.M.C. Durfee High School Athletic Association - Ellis Gifford"

 to …………………………………….Amber M. Nelson

 

"Ruth A. Holmes" & “Devoll Scholarships" & "William E. & George J. Apps" to…………………………………….. Cherazod M. Paredes*

 

 

"Harold R. Bannister in memory of James Edward Bannister and Catherine Manning Bannister" to…………………………... Andre M. Pereira

 

 

"Thomas C. Larney Memorial Scholarship" to ………………………………….Nicholas M. Raposo

 

"Stephen & Margaret Nawrocki" to …………………………………………………………Amanda L. Ray*

 

"Grimshaw-Budewicz Memorial Charitable Trust Scholarship" & "Harold Katzman" to………………………………….. Leyshonna J. Reed

 

 

"The Richard B. Butler, M.D. & Milton J. Gilbert, M.D. Scholarship" to …………………………………………………Gaelen R. Riley

 

"Karen A. Jarabek" to ………………………………………………………………………….Megan K. Rockett

 

"Elmer C. Slater" & "Edith C. Wolliston" & "George F. Fernandez Memorial Scholarship Fund - Class of 1940"

to ……………………………………………………………………………..Thomas A. Roussel

 

 

"Malcolm P. Aldrich" & "Frederick O. & Rachel B. Dodge" & "Thomas W. Newbury,Class of 1933 & Robert E. Newbury,

Class of 1939" to . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ……………………………………. Selena E. Soares

 

"Karen A. Jarabek" to ………………………………………………………………………………James P. Souza

 

"Alice C. Harrington '34 Scholarship" & "Hon. Beatrice H. Mullaney Memorial Scholarship" & "B.M.C. Durfee High School Athletic Association

 - Hon. Roger F. Sullivan" to…………………………………………………………………. Miranda M. Zenni

 

*Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation Grant

Respectfully submitted,

 Peter G. Collias, President

 Claudine A. Cloutier, Treasurer

   Trustees of the Fall River High School

  Alumni Scholarships


2013 Scholarships Recipient List

 

“Arthur W., Annie M. & Lydia M. Smith” & “Robert A. Richard” to . . . . . . . . . .. . . . .   Krystal Araujo    
“Harold R. Bannister” & “Alumni” to . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .           Bailey Brooks   
“Early Scholarship Holders” & “John A. Carvalho” & “William H. Lambert – William Lindsey”
& “Alumni” to . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .         Shena-Kaye Butler*           
“Albert G. Pierce Memorial” & “Class of 1943” to . . . . . . . .     Briana Cabral  
“B.M.C. Durfee High School Athletic Association
– William H. Barker” & “Nathan & Irene Anthony Chace” & “Oliver S. & Mary E. Hawes” to . . .. Kimberly Cabral
“Morris & Ida Horvitz” & “Hugo V. Violette Memorial, Class of 1933 & “Annie Jennings Anthony” to .. .. Morgan Cowen*
“Ronald Lamarre Memorial Scholarship Fund” & “Joseph Andrews Scholarship Fund” & “Alumni” to .. Emmanuel Fernandes
“Richard & Cecile Cloutier Scholarship Fund” to . . . . . . . . . Emily Ferreira
“Helen C. Reddy Memorial Scholarship” & “Edward F. & Rose S. Smith Scholarship” to . . . . .. Olivia Garant
“Eleanor F. McKey” & “Robert L. Ferreira Memorial” to Sakiynah Howard*
“Thomas K. Brindley, Class of 1925 Fund” & “Charles V. Carroll” & “Class of 1928” to . . . . .. . . . Hieu Le*
“Durfee Southern Reunion” to . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Selina Leboeuf
“Helen Simmons” & “Carmi A. Belmont” to . . . . . . . . . . . . Joshua Leite*
“Elizabeth R. Stevens” & “John S. Brayton” & “Class of 1931” to . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Joel Martins, Jr.
“Class of 1954” to . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Kate Massoud
“James H. & Eunice T. Mullen” to . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hannah Massoud
“John J. & Elizabeth C. Harrington” to . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sarah Medeiros
“Class of 1960” & “Frank C. and Alice R. Chace” & “Class of 1924” & “The Phenix Memorial Scholarship,
Carol Mother & Andrew (Class of 1988), Son” to . . . . . . . Emily Mello
“Robert J. Nagle & Rita M. Nagle” & “James Madison Morton, 3rd” . . . . . “Edward Borden Jennings” to. . . . Austin Moniz
“George E. Devoll” & “James A. Brown” & “Class of 1991
Douglas Carvalho & Todd E. Majkut Scholarship” & “Evelyn E. Mason & Nancy J. French” to. . . . Andrew Nadeau
“Dr. Joseph M. Rockett Scholarship, Class of 1942” to . . Ashley Penney*
“Jerome Namias Scholarship Fund” & “Mary A. Draper” & “Andrew S. Borden” to . . Griffin Prescott
“Durfee Southern Reunion” to . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hunter Reis
“B.M.C. Durfee High School Athletic Association – Ernest Baroody” & “Aaron Dashoff Memorial Scholarship” to . . . . . . . Shawn Sowersby
“John T. & Louise B. Crowley Scholarship” & “Herman P. Mello” to . . . . . . . . . . . . . Brooke Taylor

Respectfully submitted,
Peter G. Collias, President
Claudine A. Cloutier, Treasurer
Trustees of the Fall River High School
Alumni Scholarships

2013
*Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation Grant

 

2012 Scholarship Recipient List

 

"Domka Maslanka Stys, Class of 1941 Scholarship" .……………….. Kathryn E. Araujo
"Cora E., Irene C. & Mildred F. Wilde" & "Alvin E. Hardy ('35)
and Dorothy Boyer Hardy ('36)"…………………………………... Kimberly Botelho*
"Clinton W. Walker, '35 in Memory of Eleanor
Ferguson Walker, '39"…………………………………………… Arleni M. Calderon
"Margaret Chace Memorial Scholarship"……………………………. Rachael E. Camara
"Alumni"…………………………………………………………….... Hailey M. Cambra
"Harold S.R. and Marion E. Buffington" & "Robert Adams Clark,
Class of '29 & Annie Edwards Clark, Class of '31"
& "Henrietta Morse"………………………………………… Nicholas D. Champagne
"Faust D. and Muriel S. (Kneen) Fiore Scholarship" &
"Lucille Roussell Hadley '36 and Plummer W. Hadley
Scholarship" & “Joseph B. D'Adamo
Class of 1939”……………………………………………………. Zachary S. Charette
"Helen A. Maslanka, Col. USAF
Class of 1945 Scholarship"……………………………………...….. Mankit M. Chow
"Dorothy Ellen Wolstenholme
Memorial Scholarship"……………………………………... Katelyn A. DeAlmeida*
"Frank S. Feitelberg Scholarship" &
"Tom Wong Scholarship"…………………………………… Richard V. Dopart, III
"Rev. James H. Hornsby and Dr. Joan R.
Hornsby Scholarship" &
“James S. Panos Scholarship”…………………………… Sade M. Franco-Ogunleye
"Jeanne E. Violette Scholarship"……………………………………….. Elisha E. Griffin
"Anne and Philip Potash Memorial Scholarship" .
& "Alumni"……………………………………………………….. Olivia H. Marques
"Carlton M. Viveiros"………………………………………………… Lindsay B. Mello*
"S. Peter Khoury and Rose Khoury Scholarship"………………..… Abaigeal C. O'Brien
"Israel & Ethel C. Brayton Scholarship"……………………………..….. John A. O'Neil
"Alumni"………………………………………………………… Anita V. Pechenenko*
“Cardinal Humberto S. Medeiros - Class of 1937"
& "Caesar Nobrega Memorial Scholarship"
& "Armand D'Allaire"……………………………………….….. Alexander L. Ried*
“Philip S. Brayton Scholarship" &
"Edward Borden Jennings"…………………………………….……. Brenna P. Riley
“Rev. Arthur C. Lenaghan Memorial Scholarship"………………………. April E. Silva
“Francis L. & Charlotte G. Gragnani”
& "Helen G. and John M. Lawlor Scholarship"………………………. Erica G. Souza
"Class of 1951"……………………………………………………... Curtis W. St. Pierre
"Ernest Baroody Memorial Scholarship"
& "Class of 1958" & "B.M.C.
Durfee Athletic Association - Robert J. Nagle"…………………... Molly K. Sullivan
"John J. and Elizabeth C. Harrington Memorial
Scholarship"…………………………………………………………... Paige M. Sullivan
"Class of 1941" & "Alumni"……………………………………… Renee M. Thiboutot*

*Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation Grant